top of page

Activities

Activities Coordinator:

Tammy Anderson

grandmatanderson@yahoo.com

Kids Club Group:

Jennifer Carlson, Renee Thordson,

and Rachel Radermacher

Get ready for some fun in the sun!

Explore all exciting activities planned for you and set up your 2024 calendar. 

Stay tuned for more activities such as golf outings, slip and slide, cookouts, Mandala classes, and get ready to have a blast!

Volunteers are Needed

Volunteers
are Needed

Volunteers are needed in some activities, click here to sign up and lend a hand for a positive impact. 

 

Thank you for your support!

BEAN BAG TOURNAMENT May 25 at 1:00 pm July 6 at 12:00 pm August 31 at 1:00 pm Contact: Joe Peterson Place: Ball Field Ages: Ability level

DANCE May 25 DJ Ralph August 17 DJ Ralph August 31 - BINGO BAND at Ball Field if weather permitting. 7:00-10:00 pm Contact: Place: Red Barn Ages: Anybody may attend

E&W SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT August 10 1:00 pm Contact: Place: Ball Field Ages: Ability level

FOOD TRUCK July 6 4:00-8:00 pm Contact: Place: Ball Field Ages: Anybody may attend

GARAGE SALE July 6 8:00 am - 1:00 pm Contact: Place: On sites Ages: Anybody may participate

GOLF CART PARADE July 7 1:00 pm Contact: Place: At the lodge Ages: Anybody may participate

GOLF OUTING August 24 9:30 am Contact: Tammy Anderson Place: Cokato Town & Country Course $35/person (pay in advance) $15 golf $10 cart $10 lunch Ages: Ability level

HALLOWEEN KIDS COSTUME CONTEST August 17 2:00 pm Contact: Place: Ball Field Ages: All children

HALLOWEEN TRICK OR TREAT August 17 3:00-4:30 pm Contact: Place: CLRVR Ages: All children

HALLOWEEN HAUNTED HOUSE August 17 8:00-9:00 pm kids friendly 9:00-10 pm adults Contact: Deb Neiman Place: Tennis Court Ages: Anybody may participate

HALLOWEEN DANCE August 17 Contact: At 7:00-10:00 pm Place: Red Barn Ages: Anybody may attend

HORSESHOE TOURNAMENT May 26 September 1 1:00 pm Contact: Tom Kopacek Place: Horseshoe Pit Ages: Ability level

KIDS BINGO August 31 10:30 am Contact: Place: Red Barn Ages: All children

KIDS GLOW PARTY July 20 Time: Contact: Place: tbd Ages: All children

KIDS KICKBALL August 10 11:00 am Contact: Todd Quien Place: Ball Field Ages: Ability level

LAKE ASSOC. MEETING August 10 7:00 pm Contact: Place: Red Barn Ages: Anybody may participate

MANDALA DOT PAINTING June 15 12:30-3:30 pm Contact: Pamela Pringle Place: Boardroom Advanced Beginners

OUT BUILDING CLEAN UP Part 1 4/13/24 Noon-4:00 pm Part 2 4/27/24 Noon to 4:00 pm Contact: Sheldon Mathews Place: Meet at the lodge Volunteers are needed

PANCAKE BREAKFAST May 27 July 7 September 2 8:30-10:30 am Contact: Dustin Radermacher and Reuben Carlson Place: Red Barn Ages: Anybody may attend

PORK CHOP DINNER August 10 6:00 pm Contact: Place: Red Barn Ages: Anyone who desires to support the Lake Association

POTLUCK May 16 June 20 July 18 August 15 September 19 5:00 pm Contact: Place: Red Barn Ages: Anybody may participate

STARS ON THE HILL July 7 10:30-11:30 am Contact: Kids Club Place: Next to Red Barn Ages: Anybody may participate

SOUP/CHILLI CONTEST September 1 5:00 pm Contact: Place: Red Barn Ages: Ability level

TAKE A KID FISHING May 25 - Postponed Contact: Denny Kaufenberg and Todd Quien Place: CLRVR beach Ages: Ability level

TREE PLANTING May 4 9:00 am Contact: Alan Vaillancourt Place: Meet at the lodge Volunteers are needed

ZUMBA CLASS June 22 July 13 August 3 10:00-11:00 am Contact: Michelle Johnson Kiefer Place: Tennis Court

KIDS CLUB May 25 - in front of chapel June 29 - foam party 10:30 am Contact: Jennifer Carlson, Renee Thordson, and Rachel Radermacher Place: Ball Field Ages: Anybody may participate

WEEKLY ACTIVITIES:

Sundays 9:30 am Chapel Service
Starting May 26th - Tom Kopacek
 
Monday-Friday 9:00 Water Aerobics
Tuesdays 6:30 Cards - Boardroom

Thursdays 12:00 Scrapbooking - Boardroom
Thursdays 7:00 Pool - Gameroom

Calendar

APRIL 2024

April 13 - Part 1

April 27 - Part 2

Out Building Clean Up
Noon to 4:00pm
Contact: Sheldon Mathews

Place: Meet at the lodge
Volunteers are needed

MAY 2024

May 25

Kids Club

10:00 am

Contact: Jennifer Carlson, Renee Thordson, and Rachel Radermacher 

Place: In front of chapel

Ages: Anybody

May 26

Horseshoe Tournament

1:00 pm

Contact: Tom Kopacek

Place: Horseshoe Pit 

Ages: Ability level

May 27

Pancake Breakfast

8:30-10:30 am

Contact: Dustin Radermacher and Reuben Carlson

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

May 4

Tree Planting

9:00 am

Contact: Alan Vaillancourt 
Place: Meet at the lodge
Volunteers are needed

 

May 25 - Postponed

Take a Kid Fishing

9:00 am

Contact: Denny Kaufenberg and Todd Quien 

Place: CLRVR beach

Ages: Ability level

May 25

Bean Bag Tournament

1:00 pm

Contact: Joe Peterson

Place: Ball Field  

Ages: Ability level

May 25

Dance

7:00-10:00 pm

Contact: DJ Ralph

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

JUNE 2024

Kids Club

June 8

CLRVR Annual Meeting

Voting: 7:00-9:00 am

Meeting: 9:00 am

Contact: BOD

Place: Red Barn

Ages: All members

June 15

Mandala Dot Painting

12:30-3:30 pm

Contact: Pamela Pringle

Place: Boardroom

Advanced Beginners

June 22

Zumba Class

10:00-11:00 am

Contact: Michelle Johnson Kiefer

Place: Tennis Court

Ages:

June 29

Kids Club Foam Party

10:30 am

Contact: Jennifer Carlson, Renee Thordson, and Rachel Radermacher 

Place: Ball Field 

Ages: Anybody

June 20

Potluck

5:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

JULY 2024

July 6

Garage Sale

8:00 am - 1:00 pm

Contact:

Place: On sites

Ages: Anybody

July 6

Bean Bag Tournament

12:00 pm

Contact: Joe Peterson

Place: Ball Field

Ages: Ability level

July 6

Food Truck

4:00-8:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Ball Field

Ages: Anybody

July 7

Pancake Breakfast

8:30-10:30 am

Contact: Dustin Radermacher and Reuben Carlson

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

July 7

Stars on the Hill

10:30-11:30 am

Contact: Kids Club

Place: Next to Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

July 7

Golf Cart Parade

1:00 pm

Contact:

Place: At the lodge 

Ages: Anybody

July 13

Zumba Class

10:00-11:00 am

Contact: Michelle Johnson Kiefer

Place: Tennis Court

Ages:

 

July 18

Potluck

5:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

July 20

Kids Glow Party

Time:

Contact:

Place: tbd 

Ages: All children

AUGUST 2024

August 15

Potluck

5:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

August 17

Halloween Kids Custom Contest

2:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Ball Field

Ages: All children 

August 17

Halloween Trick & Treat

3:00-4:30 pm

Contact:

Place: CLRVR

Ages: All children

August 17

Haunted House

8:00-9:00 pm kids friendly

9:00-10 pm adults

Contact: Deb Neiman

Place: Tennis Court

Ages: Anybody

August 17

Dance

7:00-10 pm

Contact: DJ Ralph

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

August 3

Zumba Class

10:00-11:00 am

Contact: Michelle Johnson Kiefer

Place: Tennis Court

Ages

August 10

Kids Kickball

11:00 am

Contact: Todd Quien

Place: Ball Field

Ages: Ability level 

August 10

East & West Softball

1:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Ball Field

Ages: Ability level 

August 10

Pork Shop Dinner

6:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anyone who desires to support the Lake Association

August 10

Lake Assoc. Meeting

7:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anyone who desires to participate

August 24

Golf Outing

9:30 am
Contact: Tammy Anderson 
Place: Cokato Town & Country Course
$35/person (pay in advance) - $15 golf - $10 cart - $10 lunch
Ages: Ability level 

August 30

Kids Bingo

10:30 am

Contact:

Place: Red Barn

Ages: All children 

August 31

Bean Bag Tournament

1:00 pm

Contact: Joe Peterson

Place: Ball Field

Ages: Ability level 

August 31

Dance

7:00-10:00 pm

Contact: Bingo Band

Place: Outside if weather permitting

Ages: Anybody

SEPTEMBER 2024

September 1

Horseshoe Tournament

1:00 pm

Contact: Tom Kopacek

Place: Horseshoe Pit 

Ages: Ability level

September 1

Soup/Chili Contest

5:00 pm

Contact:

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Ability level

September 2

Pancake Breakfast

8:30-10:30 am

Contact: Dustin Radermacher and Reuben Carlson

Place: Red Barn

Ages: Anybody

Activities in Surrounding Areas 

Lemonade Concert & Art Fair
June 27, 2024, from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. at St. Cloud State University.
St. Cloud State's signature family-friendly summer event delivers art, crafts, music, food, lemonade and more — rain or shine. 

Delano 4th of July Celebration
July 3 to 6, 2024, located in Delano, MN.
The Fourth of July celebration in Delano, Minnesota, is a remarkable event! It holds the distinction of being the oldest and largest Fourth of July celebration in the entire state of Minnesota. Carnival, parade, concert series, and much more! 

River Song Music Festival
July 12 & 13, 2024, located in Hutchinson, MN.
Multiple stages of music, food vendors, beer & wine, free parking, camping, fun activities and more. A music festival you don't want to miss! 

Minnesota Garlic Festival 
August 10, 2024, probably. From 10am to 5pm at 840 Century Ave. SW, Hutchinson, MN 55350. McLeod County Fairgrounds.

This festival features fantastic foods, celebrity chefs, marvelous music, area artisans, goofy games and lots of garlic - all in support of a healthy environment and vital rural communities in Minnesota.

Cokato Corn Carnival
August 12, 13, and 14, 2024, at Peterson Park, Cokato, MN.

Family fun including parades, free corn-on-the-cob, raffles, drawings, rides and more.

St. Cloud Pride Week
September 21, 2024, from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. at Lake George Park - 1101 7th St S, St Cloud, MN.
St. Cloud Pride in the Park is an annual family friendly event featuring local food vendors, businesses, organizations, music, games and more! We invite YOU to come out and show your colors in Central Minnesota!

bottom of page